Skip to content
transform

EPSG:10262GSB reconstruction east-orientated

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Denmark - onshore Bornholm.

Code
EPSG:10262
Type
Projected
Area
Denmark - onshore Bornholm

PROJ definition

+proj=lcc +lat_1=56 +k_0=1 +lat_0=55 +lon_0=14.92775 +x_0=-18831.46 +y_0=5614.621 +a=6377019.27 +rf=300 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 14.59°   S 54.94°   E 15.25°   N 55.38°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:10262

Common transformations from EPSG:10262

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:10262?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:10262 is: +proj=lcc +lat_1=56 +k_0=1 +lat_0=55 +lon_0=14.92775 +x_0=-18831.46 +y_0=5614.621 +a=6377019.27 +rf=300 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:10262 used?
EPSG:10262 (GSB reconstruction east-orientated) is defined for the area: Denmark - onshore Bornholm.