Skip to content
transform

EPSG:20909GSK-2011 / Gauss-Kruger zone 9

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Russia - 48°E to 54°E onshore.

Code
EPSG:20909
Type
Projected
Area
Russia - 48°E to 54°E onshore

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=51 +k=1 +x_0=9500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=GSK2011 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 48°   S 41.39°   E 54°   N 81.4°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:20909

Common transformations from EPSG:20909

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:20909?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:20909 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=51 +k=1 +x_0=9500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=GSK2011 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:20909 used?
EPSG:20909 (GSK-2011 / Gauss-Kruger zone 9) is defined for the area: Russia - 48°E to 54°E onshore.