EPSG:2160 — Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid
Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Sierra Leone - Freetown Peninsula.
Code
EPSG:2160
Type
Projected
Area
Sierra Leone - Freetown Peninsula
PROJ definition
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=6.66666666666667 +lon_0=-12 +k=1 +x_0=243839.768145207 +y_0=182879.826108905 +a=6378300 +rf=296 +to_meter=0.304799710181509 +no_defs +type=crs
Geographic bounds
W -13.34° S 8.32° E -13.13° N 8.55°
Convert coordinates with EPSG:2160
Common transformations from EPSG:2160
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:4326Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → WGS 84
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:3857Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:3395Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → WGS 84 / World Mercator
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:4978Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → WGS 84
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:7789Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → ITRF2014
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:4267Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → NAD27
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:4269Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → NAD83
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:6318Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → NAD83(2011)
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:4322Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → WGS 72
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:26910Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → NAD83 / UTM zone 10N
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:26911Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → NAD83 / UTM zone 11N
- EPSG:2160 → EPSG:26912Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid → NAD83 / UTM zone 12N
Frequently asked questions
- What is the proj4 string for EPSG:2160?
- The proj4 definition for EPSG:2160 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=6.66666666666667 +lon_0=-12 +k=1 +x_0=243839.768145207 +y_0=182879.826108905 +a=6378300 +rf=296 +to_meter=0.304799710181509 +no_defs +type=crs
- Where is EPSG:2160 used?
- EPSG:2160 (Sierra Leone 1924 / New War Office Grid) is defined for the area: Sierra Leone - Freetown Peninsula.