EPSG:2422 — Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E
Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: China - west of 76.5°E.
Code
EPSG:2422
Type
Projected
Area
China - west of 76.5°E
PROJ definition
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=75 +k=1 +x_0=500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=krass +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Geographic bounds
W 73.62° S 35.81° E 76.5° N 40.65°
Convert coordinates with EPSG:2422
Common transformations from EPSG:2422
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:4326Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → WGS 84
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:3857Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:3395Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → WGS 84 / World Mercator
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:4978Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → WGS 84
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:7789Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → ITRF2014
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:4267Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → NAD27
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:4269Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → NAD83
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:6318Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → NAD83(2011)
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:4322Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → WGS 72
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:26910Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → NAD83 / UTM zone 10N
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:26911Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → NAD83 / UTM zone 11N
- EPSG:2422 → EPSG:26912Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E → NAD83 / UTM zone 12N
Frequently asked questions
- What is the proj4 string for EPSG:2422?
- The proj4 definition for EPSG:2422 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=75 +k=1 +x_0=500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=krass +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
- Where is EPSG:2422 used?
- EPSG:2422 (Beijing 1954 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger CM 75E) is defined for the area: China - west of 76.5°E.