Skip to content
transform

EPSG:26861NAD83(HARN) / West Virginia North (ftUS)

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: USA - West Virginia - SPCS - N.

Code
EPSG:26861
Type
Projected
Area
USA - West Virginia - SPCS - N

PROJ definition

+proj=lcc +lat_0=38.5 +lon_0=-79.5 +lat_1=40.25 +lat_2=39 +x_0=600000 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -81.76°   S 38.76°   E -77.72°   N 40.64°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:26861

Common transformations from EPSG:26861

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:26861?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:26861 is: +proj=lcc +lat_0=38.5 +lon_0=-79.5 +lat_1=40.25 +lat_2=39 +x_0=600000 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:26861 used?
EPSG:26861 (NAD83(HARN) / West Virginia North (ftUS)) is defined for the area: USA - West Virginia - SPCS - N.