Skip to content
transform

EPSG:2687Pulkovo 1995 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 53

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Russia - 157.5°E to 160.5°E onshore.

Code
EPSG:2687
Type
Projected
Area
Russia - 157.5°E to 160.5°E onshore

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=159 +k=1 +x_0=53500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=krass +towgs84=24.47,-130.89,-81.56,0,0,0.13,-0.22 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 157.5°   S 51.36°   E 160.5°   N 71.12°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:2687

Common transformations from EPSG:2687

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:2687?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:2687 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=159 +k=1 +x_0=53500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=krass +towgs84=24.47,-130.89,-81.56,0,0,0.13,-0.22 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:2687 used?
EPSG:2687 (Pulkovo 1995 / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 53) is defined for the area: Russia - 157.5°E to 160.5°E onshore.