Skip to content
transform

EPSG:2900NAD83(HARN) / Mississippi West (ftUS)

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: USA - Mississippi - SPCS - W.

Code
EPSG:2900
Type
Projected
Area
USA - Mississippi - SPCS - W

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=29.5 +lon_0=-90.3333333333333 +k=0.99995 +x_0=699999.9998984 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -91.65°   S 31°   E -89.37°   N 35.01°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:2900

Common transformations from EPSG:2900

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:2900?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:2900 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=29.5 +lon_0=-90.3333333333333 +k=0.99995 +x_0=699999.9998984 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:2900 used?
EPSG:2900 (NAD83(HARN) / Mississippi West (ftUS)) is defined for the area: USA - Mississippi - SPCS - W.