Skip to content
transform

EPSG:2998NEA74 Noumea / UTM zone 58S

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: New Caledonia - Grande Terre - Noumea.

Code
EPSG:2998
Type
Projected
Area
New Caledonia - Grande Terre - Noumea

PROJ definition

+proj=utm +zone=58 +south +ellps=intl +towgs84=-10.18,-350.43,291.37,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 166.35°   S -22.37°   E 166.54°   N -22.19°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:2998

Common transformations from EPSG:2998

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:2998?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:2998 is: +proj=utm +zone=58 +south +ellps=intl +towgs84=-10.18,-350.43,291.37,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:2998 used?
EPSG:2998 (NEA74 Noumea / UTM zone 58S) is defined for the area: New Caledonia - Grande Terre - Noumea.