Skip to content
transform

EPSG:3006SWEREF99 TM

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Sweden.

Code
EPSG:3006
Type
Projected
Area
Sweden

PROJ definition

+proj=utm +zone=33 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 10.03°   S 54.96°   E 24.17°   N 69.07°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:3006

Common transformations from EPSG:3006

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:3006?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:3006 is: +proj=utm +zone=33 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:3006 used?
EPSG:3006 (SWEREF99 TM) is defined for the area: Sweden.