Skip to content
transform

EPSG:3184GR96 / UTM zone 24N

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Greenland - 42°W to 36°W.

Code
EPSG:3184
Type
Projected
Area
Greenland - 42°W to 36°W

PROJ definition

+proj=utm +zone=24 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -42°   S 56.56°   E -36°   N 84°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:3184

Common transformations from EPSG:3184

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:3184?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:3184 is: +proj=utm +zone=24 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:3184 used?
EPSG:3184 (GR96 / UTM zone 24N) is defined for the area: Greenland - 42°W to 36°W.