Skip to content
transform

EPSG:3775NAD83 / Alberta 3TM ref merid 111 W

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Canada - Alberta - east of 112.5°W.

Code
EPSG:3775
Type
Projected
Area
Canada - Alberta - east of 112.5°W

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-111 +k=0.9999 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -112.5°   S 48.99°   E -109.98°   N 60°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:3775

Common transformations from EPSG:3775

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:3775?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:3775 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-111 +k=0.9999 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:3775 used?
EPSG:3775 (NAD83 / Alberta 3TM ref merid 111 W) is defined for the area: Canada - Alberta - east of 112.5°W.