Skip to content
transform

EPSG:4253Luzon 1911

Geographic 2D coordinate reference system. Area of use: Philippines - onshore.

Code
EPSG:4253
Type
Geographic 2D
Area
Philippines - onshore

PROJ definition

+proj=longlat +ellps=clrk66 +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 116.89°   S 4.99°   E 126.65°   N 19.45°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:4253

Official EPSG transformations for Luzon 1911

Datum transformations involving EPSG:4253 published in the EPSG dataset, with parameters, accuracy and area of use:

Common transformations from EPSG:4253

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:4253?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:4253 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=clrk66 +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:4253 used?
EPSG:4253 (Luzon 1911) is defined for the area: Philippines - onshore.