Skip to content
transform

EPSG:4431NAD83 / BLM 11N (ftUS)

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: USA - 120°W to 114°W.

Code
EPSG:4431
Type
Projected
Area
USA - 120°W to 114°W

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-117 +k=0.9996 +x_0=500000.001016002 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -120°   S 30.88°   E -114°   N 49.01°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:4431

Common transformations from EPSG:4431

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:4431?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:4431 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-117 +k=0.9996 +x_0=500000.001016002 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:4431 used?
EPSG:4431 (NAD83 / BLM 11N (ftUS)) is defined for the area: USA - 120°W to 114°W.