EPSG:4659 — ISN93
Geographic 2D coordinate reference system. Area of use: Iceland.
Code
EPSG:4659
Type
Geographic 2D
Area
Iceland
PROJ definition
+proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +no_defs +type=crs
Geographic bounds
W -30.87° S 59.96° E -5.55° N 69.59°
Convert coordinates with EPSG:4659
Official EPSG transformations for ISN93
Datum transformations involving EPSG:4659 published in the EPSG dataset, with parameters, accuracy and area of use:
Common transformations from EPSG:4659
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:4326ISN93 → WGS 84
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:3857ISN93 → WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:3395ISN93 → WGS 84 / World Mercator
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:4978ISN93 → WGS 84
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:7789ISN93 → ITRF2014
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:4267ISN93 → NAD27
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:4269ISN93 → NAD83
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:6318ISN93 → NAD83(2011)
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:4322ISN93 → WGS 72
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:26910ISN93 → NAD83 / UTM zone 10N
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:26911ISN93 → NAD83 / UTM zone 11N
- EPSG:4659 → EPSG:26912ISN93 → NAD83 / UTM zone 12N
Frequently asked questions
- What is the proj4 string for EPSG:4659?
- The proj4 definition for EPSG:4659 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +no_defs +type=crs
- Where is EPSG:4659 used?
- EPSG:4659 (ISN93) is defined for the area: Iceland.