Skip to content
transform

EPSG:4690Tahiti 79

Geographic 2D coordinate reference system. Area of use: French Polynesia - Society Islands - Tahiti.

Code
EPSG:4690
Type
Geographic 2D
Area
French Polynesia - Society Islands - Tahiti

PROJ definition

+proj=longlat +ellps=intl +towgs84=221.597,152.441,176.523,2.403,1.3893,0.884,11.4648 +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -149.7°   S -17.93°   E -149.09°   N -17.44°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:4690

Official EPSG transformations for Tahiti 79

Datum transformations involving EPSG:4690 published in the EPSG dataset, with parameters, accuracy and area of use:

Common transformations from EPSG:4690

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:4690?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:4690 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=intl +towgs84=221.597,152.441,176.523,2.403,1.3893,0.884,11.4648 +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:4690 used?
EPSG:4690 (Tahiti 79) is defined for the area: French Polynesia - Society Islands - Tahiti.