EPSG:4779 — New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43
Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: China - 127.5°E to 130.5°E.
Code
EPSG:4779
Type
Projected
Area
China - 127.5°E to 130.5°E
PROJ definition
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=129 +k=1 +x_0=43500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=krass +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Geographic bounds
W 127.5° S 41.37° E 130.5° N 50.25°
Convert coordinates with EPSG:4779
Common transformations from EPSG:4779
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:4326New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → WGS 84
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:3857New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:3395New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → WGS 84 / World Mercator
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:4978New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → WGS 84
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:7789New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → ITRF2014
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:4267New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → NAD27
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:4269New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → NAD83
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:6318New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → NAD83(2011)
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:4322New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → WGS 72
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:26910New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → NAD83 / UTM zone 10N
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:26911New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → NAD83 / UTM zone 11N
- EPSG:4779 → EPSG:26912New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43 → NAD83 / UTM zone 12N
Frequently asked questions
- What is the proj4 string for EPSG:4779?
- The proj4 definition for EPSG:4779 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=129 +k=1 +x_0=43500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=krass +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
- Where is EPSG:4779 used?
- EPSG:4779 (New Beijing / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 43) is defined for the area: China - 127.5°E to 130.5°E.