Skip to content
transform

EPSG:5107ETRS89-NOR [EUREF89] / NTM zone 7

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Norway - onshore - 7°E to 8°E.

Code
EPSG:5107
Type
Projected
Area
Norway - onshore - 7°E to 8°E

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=58 +lon_0=7.5 +k=1 +x_0=100000 +y_0=1000000 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 6.99°   S 57.9°   E 8.01°   N 63.59°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:5107

Common transformations from EPSG:5107

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:5107?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:5107 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=58 +lon_0=7.5 +k=1 +x_0=100000 +y_0=1000000 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:5107 used?
EPSG:5107 (ETRS89-NOR [EUREF89] / NTM zone 7) is defined for the area: Norway - onshore - 7°E to 8°E.