EPSG:5684 — DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N)
Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Germany - onshore 10.5°E to 13.5°E.
Code
EPSG:5684
Type
Projected
Area
Germany - onshore 10.5°E to 13.5°E
PROJ definition
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=12 +k=1 +x_0=4500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=bessel +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Geographic bounds
W 10.5° S 47.39° E 13.51° N 54.74°
Convert coordinates with EPSG:5684
Common transformations from EPSG:5684
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:4326DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → WGS 84
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:3857DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:3395DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → WGS 84 / World Mercator
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:4978DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → WGS 84
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:7789DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → ITRF2014
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:4267DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → NAD27
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:4269DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → NAD83
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:6318DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → NAD83(2011)
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:4322DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → WGS 72
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:26910DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → NAD83 / UTM zone 10N
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:26911DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → NAD83 / UTM zone 11N
- EPSG:5684 → EPSG:26912DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N) → NAD83 / UTM zone 12N
Frequently asked questions
- What is the proj4 string for EPSG:5684?
- The proj4 definition for EPSG:5684 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=12 +k=1 +x_0=4500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=bessel +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
- Where is EPSG:5684 used?
- EPSG:5684 (DB_REF / 3-degree Gauss-Kruger zone 4 (E-N)) is defined for the area: Germany - onshore 10.5°E to 13.5°E.