Skip to content
transform

EPSG:5924WGS 84 / EPSG Arctic Regional zone A4

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Arctic - 87°N to 75°N, 60°E to 150°E.

Code
EPSG:5924
Type
Projected
Area
Arctic - 87°N to 75°N, 60°E to 150°E

PROJ definition

+proj=lcc +lat_0=81.317226 +lon_0=105 +lat_1=85 +lat_2=77 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 60°   S 75°   E 150.01°   N 87.01°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:5924

Common transformations from EPSG:5924

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:5924?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:5924 is: +proj=lcc +lat_0=81.317226 +lon_0=105 +lat_1=85 +lat_2=77 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:5924 used?
EPSG:5924 (WGS 84 / EPSG Arctic Regional zone A4) is defined for the area: Arctic - 87°N to 75°N, 60°E to 150°E.