Skip to content
transform

EPSG:6391Cayman Islands National Grid 2011

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Cayman Islands.

Code
EPSG:6391
Type
Projected
Area
Cayman Islands

PROJ definition

+proj=lcc +lat_0=19.3333333333333 +lon_0=-80.5666666666667 +lat_1=19.3333333333333 +lat_2=19.7 +x_0=899160 +y_0=579120 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=ft +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -83.6°   S 17.58°   E -78.72°   N 20.68°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:6391

Common transformations from EPSG:6391

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:6391?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:6391 is: +proj=lcc +lat_0=19.3333333333333 +lon_0=-80.5666666666667 +lat_1=19.3333333333333 +lat_2=19.7 +x_0=899160 +y_0=579120 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=ft +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:6391 used?
EPSG:6391 (Cayman Islands National Grid 2011) is defined for the area: Cayman Islands.