Skip to content
transform

EPSG:7058NAD83(2011) / IaRCS zone 2

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: USA - Iowa - Mason City.

Code
EPSG:7058
Type
Projected
Area
USA - Iowa - Mason City

PROJ definition

+proj=lcc +lat_1=43.1666666666667 +lat_0=43.1666666666667 +lon_0=-92.75 +k_0=1.000043 +x_0=3810007.62001524 +y_0=2987045.97409195 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -93.98°   S 42.9°   E -91.6°   N 43.51°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:7058

Common transformations from EPSG:7058

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:7058?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:7058 is: +proj=lcc +lat_1=43.1666666666667 +lat_0=43.1666666666667 +lon_0=-92.75 +k_0=1.000043 +x_0=3810007.62001524 +y_0=2987045.97409195 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:7058 used?
EPSG:7058 (NAD83(2011) / IaRCS zone 2) is defined for the area: USA - Iowa - Mason City.