Skip to content
transform

EPSG:7780WGS 84 / Karnataka

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: India - Karnataka.

Code
EPSG:7780
Type
Projected
Area
India - Karnataka

PROJ definition

+proj=tmerc +lat_0=15.125 +lon_0=76.375 +k=0.9998012 +x_0=1000000 +y_0=1000000 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 74°   S 11.57°   E 78.58°   N 18.46°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:7780

Common transformations from EPSG:7780

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:7780?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:7780 is: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=15.125 +lon_0=76.375 +k=0.9998012 +x_0=1000000 +y_0=1000000 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:7780 used?
EPSG:7780 (WGS 84 / Karnataka) is defined for the area: India - Karnataka.