Skip to content
transform

EPSG:8168NAD83(HARN) / WISCRS Green Lake and Marquette (ftUS)

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: USA - Wisconsin - Green Lake and Marquette.

Code
EPSG:8168
Type
Projected
Area
USA - Wisconsin - Green Lake and Marquette

PROJ definition

+proj=lcc +lat_1=43.8070001177778 +lat_0=43.8070001177778 +lon_0=-89.2416666666667 +k_0=1.0000344057 +x_0=150876.301752604 +y_0=79170.7793751588 +ellps=GRS80 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -89.6°   S 43.63°   E -88.88°   N 43.99°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:8168

Common transformations from EPSG:8168

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:8168?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:8168 is: +proj=lcc +lat_1=43.8070001177778 +lat_0=43.8070001177778 +lon_0=-89.2416666666667 +k_0=1.0000344057 +x_0=150876.301752604 +y_0=79170.7793751588 +ellps=GRS80 +units=us-ft +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:8168 used?
EPSG:8168 (NAD83(HARN) / WISCRS Green Lake and Marquette (ftUS)) is defined for the area: USA - Wisconsin - Green Lake and Marquette.