EPSG:8858 — WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas
Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: World centred on 90°W.
Code
EPSG:8858
Type
Projected
Area
World centred on 90°W
PROJ definition
+proj=eqearth +lon_0=-90 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Geographic bounds
W 90.01° S -90° E 89.99° N 90°
Convert coordinates with EPSG:8858
Common transformations from EPSG:8858
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:4326WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → WGS 84
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:3857WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:3395WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → WGS 84 / World Mercator
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:4978WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → WGS 84
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:7789WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → ITRF2014
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:4267WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → NAD27
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:4269WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → NAD83
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:6318WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → NAD83(2011)
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:4322WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → WGS 72
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:26910WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → NAD83 / UTM zone 10N
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:26911WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → NAD83 / UTM zone 11N
- EPSG:8858 → EPSG:26912WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas → NAD83 / UTM zone 12N
Frequently asked questions
- What is the proj4 string for EPSG:8858?
- The proj4 definition for EPSG:8858 is: +proj=eqearth +lon_0=-90 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
- Where is EPSG:8858 used?
- EPSG:8858 (WGS 84 / Equal Earth Americas) is defined for the area: World centred on 90°W.