Skip to content
transform

EPSG:8936SIRGAS-CON SIR10P01

Geographic 3D coordinate reference system. Area of use: Latin America - Central America and South America.

Code
EPSG:8936
Type
Geographic 3D
Area
Latin America - Central America and South America

PROJ definition

+proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -122.19°   S -59.87°   E -25.28°   N 32.72°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:8936

Common transformations from EPSG:8936

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:8936?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:8936 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:8936 used?
EPSG:8936 (SIRGAS-CON SIR10P01) is defined for the area: Latin America - Central America and South America.