Skip to content
transform

EPSG:8949SIRGAS-Chile 2010

Geographic 2D coordinate reference system. Area of use: Chile.

Code
EPSG:8949
Type
Geographic 2D
Area
Chile

PROJ definition

+proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W -113.21°   S -59.87°   E -65.72°   N -17.5°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:8949

Official EPSG transformations for SIRGAS-Chile 2010

Datum transformations involving EPSG:8949 published in the EPSG dataset, with parameters, accuracy and area of use:

Common transformations from EPSG:8949

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:8949?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:8949 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:8949 used?
EPSG:8949 (SIRGAS-Chile 2010) is defined for the area: Chile.