Skip to content
transform

EPSG:9156RSAO13 / UTM zone 32S

Projected coordinate reference system. Area of use: Angola - west of 12°E.

Code
EPSG:9156
Type
Projected
Area
Angola - west of 12°E

PROJ definition

+proj=utm +zone=32 +south +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 8.2°   S -17.28°   E 12.01°   N -5.03°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:9156

Common transformations from EPSG:9156

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:9156?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:9156 is: +proj=utm +zone=32 +south +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:9156 used?
EPSG:9156 (RSAO13 / UTM zone 32S) is defined for the area: Angola - west of 12°E.