Skip to content
transform

EPSG:9527NZGD2000 + NZVD2009 height

Compound coordinate reference system. Area of use: New Zealand.

Code
EPSG:9527
Type
Compound
Area
New Zealand

PROJ definition

+proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +geoidgrids=nz_linz_nzgeoid2009.tif +geoid_crs=WGS84 +vunits=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 160.6°   S -55.95°   E -171.2°   N -25.88°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:9527

Official EPSG transformations for NZGD2000 + NZVD2009 height

Datum transformations involving EPSG:9527 published in the EPSG dataset, with parameters, accuracy and area of use:

Common transformations from EPSG:9527

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:9527?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:9527 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +geoidgrids=nz_linz_nzgeoid2009.tif +geoid_crs=WGS84 +vunits=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:9527 used?
EPSG:9527 (NZGD2000 + NZVD2009 height) is defined for the area: New Zealand.