Skip to content
transform

EPSG:9539RGF93 v2 + NGF-IGN78 height

Compound coordinate reference system. Area of use: France - Corsica onshore.

Code
EPSG:9539
Type
Compound
Area
France - Corsica onshore

PROJ definition

+proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +vunits=m +no_defs +type=crs

Geographic bounds

W 8.5°   S 41.31°   E 9.63°   N 43.07°

Convert coordinates with EPSG:9539

Official EPSG transformations for RGF93 v2 + NGF-IGN78 height

Datum transformations involving EPSG:9539 published in the EPSG dataset, with parameters, accuracy and area of use:

Common transformations from EPSG:9539

Frequently asked questions

What is the proj4 string for EPSG:9539?
The proj4 definition for EPSG:9539 is: +proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +vunits=m +no_defs +type=crs
Where is EPSG:9539 used?
EPSG:9539 (RGF93 v2 + NGF-IGN78 height) is defined for the area: France - Corsica onshore.